Programme

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 767162.

P R E L I M I N A R Y

Re-direction MOBILE VERSION of programme (personalised if logged in)

 

Pre-conference workshops – 29 Oct 2018

The following events will take place additionally to the INDTECH2018 conference (more to follow soon!):

  • The future of batteries
  • How will biology influence future technologies?
  • AMANAC (Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology in Construction) cluster: Branding innovations beyond the technical: the challenges and trade-offs of sustainable growth
  • NAMEC workshop on advanced materials and nanotechnologies for chemical energy storage
  • LowCarbonFuture – Exploitation of projects for Low-Carbon future steel industry
  • Photonics 4 Industrial Production
  • A new vision for a sustainable industry partnership
  • European Materials Characterisation Council: new challenges for advanced materials characterisation in Europe – t.b.c.
  • Advanced Materials and related Technologies Governance – From a sectorial to a problem-solving oriented programme
  • 2nd EU-Asia Dialogue on Nanosafety

Please find further information via: https://www.indtech2018.eu/thematic-workshops/

First day – 30 Oct 2018

Live in room LEHAR 2/3/4 + Broadcasting in room STRAUSS 2 & 3
09:00 Registration
10:00 Welcome

  • Jean-Eric Paquet, Director General, European Commission, DG RTD
  • Andreas Reichhardt, Secretary General, Austrian Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology
  • Klaus Pseiner, Managing Director, FFG Austrian Research Promotion Agency
10:20 Plenary – keynote 1
Bertrand Piccard, Solar Impulse Foundation
10:40 Plenary – keynote 2: KETs as enabler for an innovative industry
Sabine Herlitschka, CEO & CTO, Infineon Technologies Austria AG
11:00 Plenary – panel discussion
Are KETs underpinning Europe’s global leadership of different industries? A dialogue between industry and the European Commission

  • Sabine Herlitschka, CEO & CTO, Infineon Technologies Austria AG
  • Egbert Lox, Senior Vice President Government Affairs, UMICORE
  • Bertrand Piccard, Solar Impulse Foundation
  • Ariane Thomas, Head of Strategic development Operations L’OREAL and Member High Level Industry 2030 EU Roundtable
  • Slawomir Tokarski, Director of Innovation and Advanced Manufacturing, European Commission, DG GROW
  • Lucyna Woźniak, Vice rector for Science and International Affairs and Head of Department at Medical University of Lodzand member of the Lamy group

Moderated by Peter Droell, Director of Industrial Technologies, European Commission, DG RTD

12:00 Lunch break Exhibition
PILLAR 1:
Technologies for sustainable growth
PILLAR 2:
Innovative industry for citizens
PILLAR 3:
Ecosystem/
framing conditions
Networking & policy support
Room LEHAR 2/3/4 Room STRAUSS 2 Room STRAUSS 3 Room STRAUSS 1
13:30 1.1 – Green growth and circular economy 2.1 – Risk governance and management of innovation

2.2 – Medical technologies

3.1 – Networks/lab to fab/ecosystems Matchmaking 1
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 1.2 – Sustainable and efficient energy 2.3 – Role of design inside industry processes

 

2.4 – Skills needs

3.2 – European Innovation Council (EIC) – SME Instrument

3.3 – Co-funding/other funding

Matchmaking 2
18:00 End pillar 1 End pillar 2 End pillar 3 Matchmaking 3
18:30 Networking dinner
21:30 End day 1

Second day – 31 Oct 2018

Live in room LEHAR 2/3/4 + Broadcasting in room STRAUSS 2 & 3
08:00 Registration
09:00 Welcome

  • Video message from Norbert Hofer, Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology
  • Video message from Carlos Moedas, Commissioner, European Commission Research, Science and Innovation
  • Peter Droell, Director of Industrial Technologies, European Commission, DG RTD
  • Michael Wiesmüller, Head, Unit III/I5 Key enabling technologies for industrial innovation: ICT, Manufacturing and Nanotechnologies, Austrian Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology
09:20 Plenary – keynote 3
Lisa Friedersdorf, Director of the NNCO US (National Nanotechnology co-ordination Office of the USA)
09:40 Plenary – keynote 4: Research on Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials at the Chinese Academy of Science
Tao Zhang, Vice President, Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:00 Plenary – keynote 5: Human Centric Agile Transformation
Tomas Hedenborg, President of ORGALIME
10:20 Coffee break Exhibition & site visits
PILLAR 1:
Technologies for sustainable growth
PILLAR 2:
Innovative industry for citizens
PILLAR 3:
Ecosystem/
framing conditions
Networking & policy support
Room LEHAR 2/3/4 Room STRAUSS 2 Room STRAUSS 3 Room STRAUSS 1
11:00 1.3 – Environment and decarbonisation 2.5 – Standard setting 3.4 – Co-programming partnerships World Café – Industry for people
12:00 1.4 – Resources/critical materials 2.6 – Artificial intelligence/Ethical issues of data management 3.5 – International cooperation
13:00 Lunch break
14:30 1.5 – Efficient manufacturing and automation 2.7 – Biotechnologies and biomaterials

2.8 – Frugal innovation process

3.6 – Metrology – next steps Fishbowl – Governance systems

Fishbowl – Networks/lab to fab/ecosystems

16:30 Coffee break
17:00 Plenary – final wrap-up and ending
17:30 End day 2

 

Downloads – please note that the programmes are preliminary and will be updated regularly:

 

PROGRAMME OVERVIEW, preliminary (.pdf)

DETAILED PROGRAMME, preliminary (.pdf)